This lovely home is located in a quiet, family-friendly neighbourhood. It features a spacious living room with a fireplace, a modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and a large backyard perfect for entertaining. The master bedroom has its own private bathroom and walk-in closet. The other two bedrooms are also generously sized and share a full bathroom. The basement is fully finished and can be used as a family room, home office, or gym. This home is close to schools, parks, and shopping. It is also a short drive to the highway, making it easy to commute to work.
| Taxes & Fees | |
| Property Taxes | $4,973 (2025) |
| Home Details |
| Floor Area | 2,030 sqft |
| Age | 102 years (1924) |
| Land |
| Land Size | 0.09 ac (3,825 sqft) |
| Land Frontage | 37.8 ft |
| Land Dimensions | 37.8 x 101.2 ft |
| Property Info |
| Property Type | House |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| PID | 006-343-261 |
| Date | Status | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Land | Impr. | Total | YoY% | Taxes |
Mortgage Calculator
With Trusted Burnaby East Agents
8264 14th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,250,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-Apr-14 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 3 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,097 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $596 |
| Age: | 61 years |
| Land Size: | 0.10 ac. (4,488 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 55 |
| MLS® Number: | R3091398 |
| Distance: | 207 m |
8225 18th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,430,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2025-Dec-30 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,168 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $660 |
| Age: | 55 years |
| Land Size: | 0.11 ac. (4,818 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 20 |
| MLS® Number: | R3073295 |
| Distance: | 533 m |
113 Eighth Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,350,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-Feb-18 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 3 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 1,950 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $692 |
| Age: | 76 years |
| Land Size: | 0.16 ac. (6,972 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 147 |
| MLS® Number: | R3051950 |
| Distance: | 964 m |
215 Eighth Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,030,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-May-20 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 1,865 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $552 |
| Age: | 96 years |
| Land Size: | 0.11 ac. (5,000 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 84 |
| MLS® Number: | R3093512 |
| Distance: | 1.1 km |
929 Sixth Street
| Sold Price: | $1,350,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-Mar-31 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,248 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $601 |
| Age: | 81 years |
| Land Size: | 0.17 ac. (7,339 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 53 |
| MLS® Number: | R3087340 |
| Distance: | 1.2 km |
7790 15th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,555,100 |
| Sold Date: | 2025-Dec-15 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 3 |
| Bathrooms: | 1 |
| Floor Area: | 1,896 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $820 |
| Age: | 78 years |
| Land Size: | 0.14 ac. (6,000 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 26 |
| MLS® Number: | R3068775 |
| Distance: | 1.3 km |
8163 18th Avenue
| Asking Price: | $1,499,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Feb-11 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,128 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $704 |
| Age: | 71 years |
| Land Size: | 0.11 ac. (4,851 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 101 |
| MLS® Number: | R3086901 |
| Distance: | 613 m |
8228 Wedgewood Street
| Asking Price: | $1,415,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Apr-27 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,534 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $558 |
| Age: | 51 years |
| Land Size: | 0.12 ac. (5,313 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 25 |
| MLS® Number: | R3116579 |
| Distance: | 667 m |
7240 2nd Street
| Asking Price: | $1,499,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Apr-14 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,416 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $620 |
| Age: | 52 years |
| Land Size: | 0.08 ac. (3,531 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 39 |
| MLS® Number: | R3110089 |
| Distance: | 784 m |
300 Tenth Avenue
| Asking Price: | $1,328,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-May-11 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,202 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $603 |
| Age: | 75 years |
| Land Size: | 0.13 ac. (5,824 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 10 |
| MLS® Number: | R3123055 |
| Distance: | 873 m |
| Year | Land | Impr. | Total | YoY% |
| 2026 | $1,330,000 | $50,800 | $1,380,800 | -2.9% |
| 2025 | $1,364,000 | $58,100 | $1,422,100 | +3.0% |
| 2024 | $1,318,000 | $62,500 | $1,380,500 | +6.2% |
| 2023 | $1,234,000 | $66,000 | $1,300,000 | +12.1% |
| 2022 | $1,092,000 | $68,000 | $1,160,000 | +21.6% |
| 2021 | $898,000 | $55,900 | $953,900 | +6.9% |
| 2020 | $858,000 | $34,300 | $892,300 | - |