This lovely home is located in a quiet, family-friendly neighbourhood. It features a spacious living room with a fireplace, a modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and a large backyard perfect for entertaining. The master bedroom has its own private bathroom and walk-in closet. The other two bedrooms are also generously sized and share a full bathroom. The basement is fully finished and can be used as a family room, home office, or gym. This home is close to schools, parks, and shopping. It is also a short drive to the highway, making it easy to commute to work.
| Taxes & Fees | |
| Property Taxes | $7,808 (2025) |
| Home Details |
| Floor Area | 2,500 sqft |
| Age | 49 years (1977) |
| Land |
| Land Size | 0.08 ac (3,694 sqft) |
| Land Frontage | 32.18 ft |
| Land Dimensions | 32.18 x 114.79 ft |
| Dates & Market |
| Off Market Date | 2026-Apr-20 |
| Property Info |
| Property Type | House |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| PID | 003-795-110 |
| Date | Status | Price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Land | Impr. | Total | YoY% | Taxes |
Mortgage Calculator
With Trusted Vancouver East Agents
134 W 40th Avenue
| Asking Price: | $2,249,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Apr-28 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 1,946 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $1,156 |
| Age: | 86 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (4,026 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 21 |
| MLS® Number: | R3117454 |
| Distance: | 427 m |
271 E 38th Avenue
| Asking Price: | $1,900,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2025-Oct-01 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,233 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $851 |
| Age: | 48 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (4,000 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 231 |
| MLS® Number: | R3053816 |
| Distance: | 489 m |
352 E 38th Avenue
| Asking Price: | $1,799,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-May-05 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,003 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $898 |
| Age: | 53 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (3,904 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 15 |
| MLS® Number: | R3119583 |
| Distance: | 521 m |
6360 Sophia Street
| Asking Price: | $2,000,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Mar-17 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,248 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $890 |
| Age: | 43 years |
| Land Size: | 0.08 ac. (3,696 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 64 |
| MLS® Number: | R3100705 |
| Distance: | 719 m |
6450 St. George Street
| Asking Price: | $2,239,900 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Mar-24 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,034 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $1,101 |
| Age: | 17 years |
| Land Size: | 0.08 ac. (3,300 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 57 |
| MLS® Number: | R3103051 |
| Distance: | 1.0 km |
5915 Chester Street
| Asking Price: | $1,749,000 |
| Listing Date: | 2026-Mar-05 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 3 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,270 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $770 |
| Age: | 96 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (4,026 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 75 |
| MLS® Number: | R3097004 |
| Distance: | 1.0 km |
5945 Ontario Street
| Sold Price: | $1,800,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2025-Dec-17 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,126 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $847 |
| Age: | 69 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (3,960 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 287 |
| MLS® Number: | R2974335 |
| Distance: | 302 m |
231 E 40th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $2,345,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2025-Dec-19 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,623 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $894 |
| Age: | 79 years |
| Land Size: | 0.13 ac. (5,630 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 14 |
| MLS® Number: | R3072565 |
| Distance: | 303 m |
96 W 40th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $2,145,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-Feb-06 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,297 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $934 |
| Age: | 94 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (4,026 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 24 |
| MLS® Number: | R3079349 |
| Distance: | 363 m |
311 E 38th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,901,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-Jan-05 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,424 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $784 |
| Age: | 39 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (3,936 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 49 |
| MLS® Number: | R3067929 |
| Distance: | 527 m |
66 E 47th Avenue
| Sold Price: | $1,910,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-Apr-01 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 3 |
| Floor Area: | 2,487 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $768 |
| Age: | 39 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (4,026 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 16 |
| MLS® Number: | R3101380 |
| Distance: | 610 m |
:format(webp)/dvvjkgh94f2v6.cloudfront.net/8ab08887/263135278/83dcefb7.jpeg)
6319 Sophia Street
| Sold Price: | $1,615,000 |
| Sold Date: | 2026-May-11 |
| Maint. Fee: | - |
| Bedrooms: | 5 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Floor Area: | 2,198 sqft |
| Price / SqFt: | $735 |
| Age: | 114 years |
| Land Size: | 0.09 ac. (3,960 sqft) |
| Days on Market: | 21 |
| MLS® Number: | R3113651 |
| Distance: | 668 m |
| Year | Land | Impr. | Total | YoY% | Taxes |
| 2026 | $1,401,000 | $86,900 | $1,487,900 | -6.6% | - |
| 2025 | $1,506,000 | $87,500 | $1,593,500 | -1.3% | $7,808 |
| 2024 | $1,526,000 | $87,800 | $1,613,800 | +1.6% | $7,239 |
| 2023 | $1,497,000 | $90,800 | $1,587,800 | +6.4% | $6,698 |
| 2022 | $1,398,000 | $93,900 | $1,491,900 | +11.1% | $6,141 |
| 2021 | $1,261,000 | $82,400 | $1,343,400 | +15.4% | $5,881 |
| 2020 | $1,076,000 | $87,800 | $1,163,800 | -11.3% | $5,325 |
| 2019 | $1,223,000 | $89,700 | $1,312,700 | +0.8% | $5,138 |
| 2018 | $1,209,000 | $93,900 | $1,302,900 | +0.1% | $4,601 |
| 2017 | $1,203,000 | $98,100 | $1,301,100 | - | $4,126 |